John Deere 3033R

Compact Tractor Rental in Rochester, NY

CreekStone Rents rents a John Deere 3033R compact tractor in Rochester, NY for $110 a half day or $175 a day, with flat $150 delivery or free yard pickup. It’s a 33-horsepower 4WD tractor with seven attachments behind it — bushhog, landplane, forks, aerator, rake, blade and loader bucket. One machine that covers most of a property punch list.

$110half day
$175day
$375weekend
$650week
$1,700month
John Deere 3033R compact tractor available for rent in Rochester, NY
Specifications

Compact Tractor Rental — Specs & Rates

All rates subject to 8% Monroe County sales tax. Four hour minimum rental. Tax exempt? Bring NY Form ST-119.1.

Machine
John Deere 3033R compact tractor
Power
33 hp, 4WD
Station
Open station
PTO
540/540E rear PTO
Attachments
7 available — see the table below
Hour limits
8 hrs/day • 40 hrs/week • 160 hrs/month
Rental PeriodRate
Half Day$110
Day$175
Weekend$375
Week$650
Month$1,700

The 3033R is the workhorse for property owners, farmers and landscapers who have a list rather than a single job. Four wheel drive, 33 horsepower, 540/540E PTO, open station. It mows rough ground with the rotary cutter, moves material with the loader bucket or pallet forks, grades a driveway with the rear blade, and levels and smooths gravel drives, lawn prep and pads with the landplane.

Because it is an open station tractor, it is the most affordable heavy machine in the yard — $110 for a half day and $175 for a full day — and attachments are priced individually so you only pay for the ones your job needs. Most run $25 to $120 a day.

Available from CreekStone Rents & Earthworks in Rochester, serving Monroe, Wayne, Ontario, Livingston, Orleans and Genesee counties. Operators must be 18 or older and qualified. Operator not included.

Machine Specs

John Deere 3033R Dimensions & Capacities

Check these against your job before you book: gate width, how high you need to load, how much the bucket has to carry, and what implement you plan to run.

Size & Weight

Weight
About 4,500 lb as rented, with H165 loader, bucket and liquid-filled rear tires (tractor alone about 2,900 lb)
Width
About 57″ on our R4 industrial tires
Length
120.2″ tractor only
Height
93.3″ with ROPS up
Wheelbase
68″
Turning Radius
8.8 ft
Tires
R4 industrial, 20″ rears, liquid-ballasted

Loader & Lifting

Loader
John Deere H165 front loader
Loader Max Lift Height
102″ to bucket pivot
Loader Lift, Full Height
1,598 lb at pivot pin; about 1,120 lb 20″ ahead of the pivot
Breakout Force
3,327 lb at pivot pin
Dump Clearance
About 80″ at full dump
3-Point Hitch
Category 1; 2,530 lb lift at the ball ends

Engine & Other

Engine
Yanmar 3TNV88C 3-cylinder diesel
Horsepower
32 hp engine / about 24 hp at the PTO
Transmission
eHydro 3-range hydrostatic, 4WD
PTO
540 rpm rear; 2,100 rpm mid
Fuel Tank
13.5 gal diesel
Top Speed
About 18.5 mph

Manufacturer-published specifications for this model (with H165 loader where noted); weight, width and tires reflect our tractor as rented, and the weight is an estimate. Actual figures vary with model year, configuration, attachments and ground conditions — call (585) 489-6006 to confirm before you count on a tight gate, a trailer weight or a critical lift.

Attachments

Attachments for the 3033R

Attachment / ItemHalf DayDayWeekend (F–Su)WeekMonth
Tractor Attachments (3033R)
H165 Loader with 57″ Bucket—$30$60$90$200
Frontier Rear Blade—$25$50$75$200
Mill Creek 60″ Core Aerator—$75$130$210$425
Frontier LP2172 Land Plane—$75$130$210$425
Frontier RC2060 Rotary Cutter / Bushhog—$120$200$240$475
Frontier AP11F Pallet Forks—$25$50$75$200
Frontier Landscape Rake—$50$90$150$350
Frontier SS2067 Broadcast Spreader — PTO Driven—$50$90$150$350
Frontier PB1001 Single Bottom Moldboard Plow—$50$90$150$350
Attachment rates are in addition to the tractor rental. Tell us which you need at booking so they are mounted and ready.
Delivery & Pickup

Getting the Machine to Your Job

Two options, both simple, no hidden line items on the invoice.

Delivery
Flat $150 round trip within about 25 miles of Rochester — most of Monroe, Wayne and Ontario counties. Longer hauls quoted on request.
Yard Pickup
Free. Pick up at our Rochester yard by appointment. We send the address when you book.
Cash Discount
5% off the base rental when you pay in full with cash at pickup. Must be requested at booking.
Fuel
Equipment leaves full. Return it full and you pay nothing extra.

Most of the paperwork is done before you arrive. We email the rental agreement, card authorization and optional damage waiver, you sign from your phone, and we send a secure payment link. The only in-person step is a quick walk-around to document condition, fuel and hours. See how the rental process works or what to bring.

Questions

Compact Tractor Rental in Rochester, NY — FAQ

How much is it to rent a compact tractor in Rochester, NY?

The John Deere 3033R is $110 for a half day, $175 for a full day, $375 for a weekend, $650 a week and $1,700 a month. Attachments are priced separately and run from $25 to $120 a day depending on the implement.

What attachments can I get with the tractor?

Seven: loader bucket, rear blade, core aerator, landplane, rotary cutter (bushhog), pallet forks and landscape rake. You can run more than one on the same rental — just tell us at booking so everything is staged.

Is the 3033R big enough to bushhog a field?

Yes. At 33 horsepower with a 540 PTO it runs the rotary cutter comfortably for field and fence line work. For large acreage, the week rate at $650 usually works out better than stacking day rates.

Do you deliver the tractor?

Yes, delivery is a flat $150 round trip within about 25 miles of Rochester, and it is available for the tractor, excavator and track loader. Yard pickup in Rochester is free if you have a suitable trailer.

How much can the tractor loader lift?

John Deere rates the H165 loader on the 3033R at about 1,598 pounds to full height at the bucket pivot, with a maximum lift height of about 102 inches, and about 1,120 pounds when the load sits 20 inches ahead of the pivot, which is closer to a real bucket load. The 3-point hitch is Category 1 and lifts about 2,530 pounds at the ball ends. A full bucket of wet soil or stone can reach those limits, so call us if you are unsure.

More answers on the main equipment rental FAQ.

More of the Fleet

Other Equipment for Rent in Rochester

Everything in the CreekStone Rents & Earthworks yard, maintained to commercial standards.

John Deere 26 P-Tier compact excavator available for rent in Rochester, NY

Mini Excavator Rental

John Deere 26 P-Tier
$175half day
$295day
Specs & Rates
John Deere 317G compact track loader available for rent in Rochester, NY

Skid Steer & Compact Track Loader Rental

John Deere 317G
$175half day
$295day
Specs & Rates
John Deere XUV825I Gator utility vehicle available for rent in Rochester, NY

Gator UTV Rental

John Deere XUV825I
$110half day
$200day
Specs & Rates
John Deere Z950M zero turn mower available for rent in Rochester, NY

Zero Turn Mower Rental

John Deere Z950M
$85half day
$150day
Specs & Rates

Ready to Rent the John Deere 3033R?

Same-day availability confirmation. Call, text, or send a request and we will get back to you.