John Deere Z950M

Zero Turn Mower Rental in Rochester, NY

CreekStone Rents rents a John Deere Z950M zero turn mower in Rochester, NY for $85 a half day, $150 a day or $550 a week, with flat $150 delivery or free yard pickup. It’s a commercial ZTrak ride-on, not a homeowner machine. Built for acreage and for crews who need to cut a lot of grass in a short window. Half day, day, weekend, week or month.

$85half day
$150day
$325weekend
$550week
$1,200month
John Deere Z950M zero turn mower available for rent in Rochester, NY
Specifications

Zero Turn Mower Rental — Specs & Rates

All rates subject to 8% Monroe County sales tax. Four hour minimum rental. Tax exempt? Bring NY Form ST-119.1.

Machine
John Deere Z950M ZTrak
Class
Commercial zero turn
Deck
60″ deck with mulch kit
Half day
$85
Day
$150
Week
$550
Rental PeriodRate
Half Day$85
Day$150
Weekend$325
Week$550
Month$1,200

The Z950M is a commercial-grade zero turn — the machine landscape crews run daily, not a big-box rider. If you have acreage to keep up, a property between tenants, or a crew that lost a mower mid-season, this cuts fast and holds a clean line around beds and obstacles.

It is also the cheapest way into our yard at $85 for a half day, which is often all a large residential lot needs. The week rate of $550 works out to less than four day rates, so multi-day property cleanups are worth booking as a block.

We also stock the rest of the grounds kit: a Honda / John Deere JX85 walk-behind mower, a Lesco walk-behind spreader, a John Deere HR-2500GH pressure washer, and a full rack of Stihl handheld tools — chainsaws, pole saw, backpack and battery blowers, string trimmer, hedge clipper and backpack sprayer.

From CreekStone Rents & Earthworks, Rochester, New York. Operators must be 18 or older.

Machine Specs

John Deere Z950M Dimensions & Capacities

Check these against your property before you book: gate width, trailer size and how you plan to store it.

Size & Weight

Cutting Width
60″
Overall Width
About 74″ with the discharge chute down
Length
About 84″
Height
73″ with ROPS up; 47″ folded
Weight
About 1,300–1,400 lb
Rear Tires
24x12-12

Cutting & Speed

Deck
60″ 7-Iron PRO fabricated steel deck, mulch kit installed
Cutting Height
1″ to 5.5″ in 1/4″ steps
Forward Speed
Up to 10 mph
Reverse Speed
Up to 4.5 mph

Engine & Other

Engine
Kawasaki FX850V 852cc V-twin gas
Horsepower
27 hp gross
Fuel Tank
11.5 gal gasoline
Seat
Suspension comfort seat

Manufacturer-published specifications for this model (with 60″ 7-Iron PRO deck). Actual figures vary with model year, configuration, attachments and ground conditions — call (585) 489-6006 to confirm before you count on a tight gate, a trailer weight or a critical lift.

Attachments

Other Lawn & Grounds Equipment

Attachment / ItemHalf DayDayWeekend (F–Su)WeekMonth
Lawn & Grounds Equipment
Deere Z950M Zero Turn Mower$85$150$325$550$1,200
Honda / Deere JX85 Walk-Behind Mower$45$75$150$250$600
Lesco Walk-Behind Spreader$35$60$115$175$400
HR-2500GH John Deere Pressure Washer$45$80$150$275$550
Mix and match on one rental agreement — handheld Stihl tools are on the full rate sheet.
Delivery & Pickup

Getting the Machine to Your Job

Two options, both simple, no hidden line items on the invoice.

Delivery
Flat $150 round trip within about 25 miles of Rochester — most of Monroe, Wayne and Ontario counties. Longer hauls quoted on request.
Yard Pickup
Free. Pick up at our Rochester yard by appointment. We send the address when you book.
Cash Discount
5% off the base rental when you pay in full with cash at pickup. Must be requested at booking.
Fuel
Equipment leaves full. Return it full and you pay nothing extra.

Most of the paperwork is done before you arrive. We email the rental agreement, card authorization and optional damage waiver, you sign from your phone, and we send a secure payment link. The only in-person step is a quick walk-around to document condition, fuel and hours. See how the rental process works or what to bring.

Questions

Zero Turn Mower Rental in Rochester, NY — FAQ

How much is a zero turn mower rental in Rochester, NY?

The John Deere Z950M commercial ZTrak is $85 for a half day, $150 for a full day, $325 for a weekend, $550 a week and $1,200 a month. All rates are subject to 8% Monroe County sales tax and a four-hour minimum.

Is this a commercial mower or a homeowner mower?

Commercial. The Z950M is a ZTrak machine built for daily professional use with a 60-inch ride-on deck. It is the class of mower landscape crews run, which is why it holds up on rough acreage that would wear out a consumer rider.

Do you rent other lawn equipment?

Yes. A JX85 walk-behind mower, a Lesco walk-behind spreader, a John Deere HR-2500GH pressure washer, and Stihl handheld tools including MS241 and MS261 chainsaws, an HT-101 pole saw, BR600 and BGA60 blowers, a string trimmer, an HS45 hedge clipper and an SG20 backpack sprayer.

Will the zero turn mower fit through my gate?

With the 60 inch deck the Z950M is about 74 inches wide with the discharge chute down, and a bit narrower with the chute raised. It is about 84 inches long and weighs roughly 1,300 to 1,400 pounds, so measure your gate and trailer before you book, or call us and we will help.

More answers on the main equipment rental FAQ.

More of the Fleet

Other Equipment for Rent in Rochester

Everything in the CreekStone Rents & Earthworks yard, maintained to commercial standards.

John Deere 26 P-Tier compact excavator available for rent in Rochester, NY

Mini Excavator Rental

John Deere 26 P-Tier
$175half day
$295day
Specs & Rates
John Deere 317G compact track loader available for rent in Rochester, NY

Skid Steer & Compact Track Loader Rental

John Deere 317G
$175half day
$295day
Specs & Rates
John Deere 3033R compact tractor available for rent in Rochester, NY

Compact Tractor Rental

John Deere 3033R
$110half day
$175day
Specs & Rates
John Deere XUV825I Gator utility vehicle available for rent in Rochester, NY

Gator UTV Rental

John Deere XUV825I
$110half day
$200day
Specs & Rates

Ready to Rent the John Deere Z950M?

Same-day availability confirmation. Call, text, or send a request and we will get back to you.