John Deere XUV825I

Gator UTV Rental in Rochester, NY

CreekStone Rents rents a John Deere XUV825I Gator in Rochester, NY for $110 a half day or $200 a day, with flat $150 delivery or free yard pickup. It’s a work UTV for moving people, tools and material around a job site or a large property. Curtis cab with heat, 4WD and a power dump box. Rented for work use only — not for trail riding.

$110half day
$200day
$425weekend
$800week
$1,400month
John Deere XUV825I Gator utility vehicle available for rent in Rochester, NY
Specifications

Gator UTV Rental — Specs & Rates

All rates subject to 8% Monroe County sales tax. Four hour minimum rental. Tax exempt? Bring NY Form ST-119.1.

Machine
John Deere XUV825I Gator
Cab
Curtis cab with heat
Drive
4WD
Bed
Power dump box
Use
Work site use only
Delivery
Yard pickup or quoted haul
Rental PeriodRate
Half Day$110
Day$200
Weekend$425
Week$800
Month$1,400

When a job site is bigger than a comfortable walk, the Gator pays for itself in trips saved. Tools, fasteners, fuel cans, fence posts, gravel, sod, brush — the power dump box means you are not shoveling material out by hand. Four wheel drive gets it across wet ground and up grades that would stop a wheelbarrow, and the Curtis cab with heat makes it a genuinely usable machine in cold weather.

Common uses around Monroe County: surveying and staking large parcels, hauling material on landscape and fence installs, running crews and equipment on farm and estate properties, and supporting winter work where a pickup would tear up the ground.

One condition worth stating plainly: this unit is rented as a work vehicle only. It is not intended for recreational use or trail riding, and that is written into the rental agreement. Rented from CreekStone Rents & Earthworks in Rochester, New York.

Machine Specs

John Deere Gator XUV825i Dimensions & Capacities

Check these against your job before you book: gate and trailer width, how much you need to haul, and what you plan to tow.

Size & Weight

Width
62″
Length
119″
Height
75″
Wheelbase
79″
Ground Clearance
11″
Dry Weight
About 1,630 lb before cab
Turning Radius
12.4 ft

Hauling & Towing

Cargo Box Capacity
1,000 lb / 16.4 cu ft
Cargo Box
Power dump
Towing Capacity
1,500 lb
Total Payload
1,400 lb including riders and cargo

Engine & Other

Engine
812cc 3-cylinder gas, fuel injected
Horsepower
50 hp
Drivetrain
On-demand 4WD, auto-locking front differential
Transmission
CVT with high and low range
Top Speed
About 44 mph
Seating
2 seats; Curtis cab with heat

Manufacturer-published specifications for this model (John Deere XUV825i published figures). Actual figures vary with model year, configuration, attachments and ground conditions — call (585) 489-6006 to confirm before you count on a tight gate, a trailer weight or a critical lift.

Delivery & Pickup

Getting the Machine to Your Job

Two options, both simple, no hidden line items on the invoice.

Delivery
Flat $150 round trip within about 25 miles of Rochester — most of Monroe, Wayne and Ontario counties. Longer hauls quoted on request.
Yard Pickup
Free. Pick up at our Rochester yard by appointment. We send the address when you book.
Cash Discount
5% off the base rental when you pay in full with cash at pickup. Must be requested at booking.
Fuel
Equipment leaves full. Return it full and you pay nothing extra.

Most of the paperwork is done before you arrive. We email the rental agreement, card authorization and optional damage waiver, you sign from your phone, and we send a secure payment link. The only in-person step is a quick walk-around to document condition, fuel and hours. See how the rental process works or what to bring.

Questions

Gator UTV Rental in Rochester, NY — FAQ

How much does a Gator UTV rental cost in Rochester?

The John Deere XUV825I is $110 for a half day, $200 for a full day, $425 for a weekend, $800 a week and $1,400 a month. It comes with the Curtis cab and heat, 4WD and the power dump box at that rate.

Can I take the Gator on trails or use it recreationally?

No. This machine is rented strictly for work site use. Recreational use and trail riding are not permitted under the rental agreement. If that is what you are after, we are not the right yard for it.

Does the Gator have a dump bed?

Yes, a power dump box, so you can unload gravel, soil, sod or debris without shoveling. Combined with 4WD it handles material moving on ground where a truck would either get stuck or leave ruts.

How much can the Gator haul and tow?

John Deere rates the Gator XUV825i cargo box at 1,000 pounds, with 1,400 pounds total payload including riders and a 1,500 pound towing capacity. It is about 62 inches wide and 119 inches long, so it fits through most gates and on a standard utility trailer.

More answers on the main equipment rental FAQ.

More of the Fleet

Other Equipment for Rent in Rochester

Everything in the CreekStone Rents & Earthworks yard, maintained to commercial standards.

John Deere 26 P-Tier compact excavator available for rent in Rochester, NY

Mini Excavator Rental

John Deere 26 P-Tier
$175half day
$295day
Specs & Rates
John Deere 317G compact track loader available for rent in Rochester, NY

Skid Steer & Compact Track Loader Rental

John Deere 317G
$175half day
$295day
Specs & Rates
John Deere 3033R compact tractor available for rent in Rochester, NY

Compact Tractor Rental

John Deere 3033R
$110half day
$175day
Specs & Rates
John Deere Z950M zero turn mower available for rent in Rochester, NY

Zero Turn Mower Rental

John Deere Z950M
$85half day
$150day
Specs & Rates

Ready to Rent the John Deere XUV825I?

Same-day availability confirmation. Call, text, or send a request and we will get back to you.